Lamar Viking Tennis Booster Club

I love the winning, I can take the losing, but most of all I love to play. ~ Boris Becker Losing is not my enemy . . . fear of losings is my enemy. ~ Rafael Nadal

2016-2017

The year began with a change to the coaching staff, as Emilie Jones joined the Lamar family from Duncanville.  The Varsity Team struggled at times, and finished in 4th place, but again qualified for the Area Tournament where they fell to Keller in the quarterfinals.  A small but hearty JV team finished the team tennis season in 3rd place.

The individual season took the teams to tournaments in Rockwall, TCU, Duncanville, Bryan, Richland, Ft. Worth, and Mansfield.  A number of players brought home trophies and medals throughout the spring, including a 1st place team trophy from the South Hills Tournament.

The addition of Mansfield to the district line up greatly improved the level of competition at the District Tournaments.  On the Varsity side, Alejandro Omana finished 3rd in Boys SIngles, and his teammates Cmaeron Cooner and Luis Perezfinished 4th.  Unseeded in the tournament, their run was highlighted by a 3rd set win in the quarterfinals in which they trailed 2-5 in that third set.  On the girls side, freshmen Anh Dinh and Neeka Mardani lived up to their seeding with a fourth place finish.  In the JV tournament, Sabastian Dorsett and Slade Austin continued their winning ways of the spring with a 3rd place finish (although we all know that they were truly the best JV boys doubles team there).

The year ended with a great day at the Jr. High City Tournament with Viking players finishing 1st and 2nd in Girls Singles, 1st in Boys Singles and Doubles, and 4th in Girls Doubles.

 

2016-2016

The Team again exprienced another season of ups and downs, finishing the round robin portion of district play in 4th place.  However, the District tournament brought the opportunity to avenge an earlier loss, and the team defeated Weatherford in a thrilling match on their home courts.  With the 3rd place finish, the team advanced to the Area Tournament played in Midland.  A loss to San Angelo Central in the first round closed out the team tennis portion of the season.

Spring tournaments included Granbury, Martin, South Hills, and another trip to the Bryan / College Station area.  Individuals did well in the District tournament with Nick Torres winning boy's sinlges for the second year in a row; Connor McDonald and Rodney Wu earned a 2nd place finish in boy's doubles; Cameron Cooner and Alejandro Oman finished 4th in boy's doubles; Bailey Whitley and Bailey Schack finished 4th in girl's doubles.

At the Regional Tournament played at Arlington Tennis Center, Wu and McDonald lost in the first round to the eventual touranment and State champions.  Torres moved through the draw and came extremely close to a 3rd place finish, but ultimately camu up one point short.

JV and Jr High players also performed well in their District Tournaments providing high hopes for the future.

 

2014-2015 brought some of the most exilerating moments in the history of Lamar Tennis as well as some of the most difficult.

The fall season saw 3rd place finishes in District play from both the Varsity and JV teams, as well as a record number of kids in the Jr. High program.  We began play the first week of August and did not finish until mid May (at Lamar High School, we were the first to step on the court during the school year, and last to finish in May).

The Varsity Team finished third, and fell in the first round of the Area Tournament to Abilene High.  Probably the most memorable match was a win over Weatherford.  Things were very close with the Vikes ahead only 4-3 after doubles.  Though there many very close matches throughout the singles, we closed out every one of them with a win, and the final score stood at 16-3.  None of he coaches ever remember seeing anything like it.

The spring season brought some difficult weather challeges for the Varsity players, whereas the JV kids seemed to always draw great weather.  Players of all ages brough home medals and trophies from various tournaments across North Texas, and the Varsity team traveled to the Bryan Tournament (a location they hope to make return trips to in the future, but with better weather).

In the District Tournament that was extended to a third day due to rain, Connor McDonald finished 4th in Boy's Singles, and the Mixed Team of Anoosha Mardani and Danny Ortiz also finished 4th.  Michelle Torres' bid for a 4th district title fell short, and she settled for a runner up finish in girl's singles.  Meanwhile, her brother Nick won the District Championship in Boy's Singles, the first for a Lamar boy in over 15 years.

The Torres kids advanced to the Regional Tournament held for the first time here at UTA.  Nick did well and advanced to the quarterfinals.  Michelle's overall record earner her the 4th seed, and she made the most of it, defeating a long time rival, and #1 seed, in the semifinals.  She again fell short in the finals, but became the first player in school history to qualify for the State Tournament. The State Tournament was an amazing experience for all involved and included a 12 hour rain delay as well as a matchup in the first round against the eventual tournament champion.

We returned from College Station for all of the end of year activities (banquets, breakfasts, Alumni and Friends Tournament.....) and all were great fun.  However, the death of Varsity player John Cookson the week before school ended dealt the entire program a tremendous blow.  John was well liked by all of his teammates, and that experience was something that made the end of the year one that none of those involved will ever forget.  We received support from other teams across the area, and from other coaches all over the country.  Through those efforts, a scholarship has been set up in John's name and will be awarded for the first time to a senior in the class of 2016.  The team lost another ardent supporter during the summer with the passing of Dr. Ben Agger, whose son Oliver was a four year letterman from the class of 2012.     

2013 - 2014

The 2013 Team Tennis season saw the Vikings begin a new chapter in postseason play as they qualified for the first Area Tournament by finishing District play in 3rd place.  The team was eliminated by eventual Regional Qualifier Richland in the quarterfinals.

The players competed throughout the spring semester in a variety of tournaments.  During the District Tournament, Delayna Bradshaw and Mai Dinh finsished 4th in girls doubles, where they were seeded 4th.  Nick Torres also lived up to his seed by finishing 3rd in boys singles.  The highlight was Michelle Torres winning her 3rd District Title in three years, this time again in girls singles.  Several weeks later at the Regional Tournament in Lubbock, Michelle placed 3rd, the highest finish for a Lamar player since the late 1990s.

The JV District Tournament saw notable finishes from Reagan Hosea- 3rd place in girls singles, a 2nd place in boys doubles for Brandon Pham and Nathan Luong, and 3rd place for Michael Coopman.

 

2012-2013

* The Varsity team experienced a bittersweat season in the fall.  The team finished in third place and did not advance to the regional tournament for the first time in five years.  Even with a 10-9 victory over Martin, a 10-9 loss to North Crowley earlier in the season forced a rematch with the Warriors in the semifinals of the district tournament.  That night a 10-8 loss to Martin ended the fall season.

* The Spring proved much more successfull as the Vikings claimed two district titles and a third place finish at the district tournament.  Senior Sam Weiger placed 3rd in boys singles, while Isabelle Bergman won 1st in girls singles.  The mixed doubles team of Matthew Coopman and Michelle Torres easily won the the district crown and then went on the finish 4th at the regional tournament in Lubbock, the highest finish for Lamar players in over 10 years.

2011-2012

-- District Champs (10/18/11) ~ It took longer than we thought, and was closer than we would have liked, but your Varsity Tennis Team earned the District Championship with a 10-9 win over Martin. Thanks to everyone who was able to stop by and support. Only the top two teams from each district advance to our version of the playoffs, the Regional Tournament held each year in Abilene. This will be our 4th straight trip to Regionals, but it is the first District Championship in Team Tennis since 1985. Many teams have been close, and no team has ever finished below third in the district standings, but this group was able to prevail. ~~~ Coach Monroe

-- Regional in Abilene (10/28/11) ~ The Varsity team had it's best showing ever at the Regional Tournament in Abilene last Friday. The team defeated Colleyville Heritage in yet another dramatic 10-9 match that lasted about six hours. For the third time this season, they trailed 2-5 after the doubles, and then won 8 of the 12 singles matches to clinch the victory. The luck ran out Friday night as we fell to the #2 seeds from El Paso Coronado in the quarterfinals. They finish the Team Tennis portion of their schedule 17-3, the most successful team in school history. ~~~ Coach Monroe

HALL OF FAME

TEAM

- District Champions: 1985, 2011

- Regional Qualifiers: 1983, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010

- Area Tournament Qualifiers: 2013, 2014, 2015,2016

INDIVIDUALS Since 2000

- Boys' Doubles:

* Chris Varrichio & Ben Fehlleison (District Champs 2007)

* Alex Reinsch & Rob Thurman (District Champs & Regional Quarterfinalist 2008)

* Brandon Anwar & Omar Daouk (District Champions 2010)

* Alex Bergman & Minh Le (Regional Qualifier 2011)

* Alex Bergman & Oliver Agger-Shelton (Regional Qualifier 2012)

* Connor McDonald & Rodney Wu (Regional Qualifier 2016)

- Girls' Doubles:

* Louise Vavrin & Valerie McDonald (Regional Qualifier 2003)

* Kayce Hackney & Chloe Pelletier (District Champs 2009)

* Rachael Walkup & Eileen Guo (District Champs & Regional Quarterfinalist 2010)

- Boys' Singles:

* Alex Reinsch (Regional Qualifier 2006, 2007)

* Leo Moore (Regional Qualifier 2008)

* Matthew Coopman (Regional Qualifier 2011, 2012)

* Nick Torres (District Champion, Regional Quarterfinalist 2015; District Champion and Regional Semifinalist 2016)

- Girls' Singles:

* Ashley Becker (Regional Qualifier 2005)

* Camille McDonald (District Champion 2007; District Champion, Regional Quarterfinalist 2009)

* Melissa Reinsch (Regional Qualifier 2009)

* Eileen Guo (District Champion 2011)

* Missy Rodriguez (Regional Qualifier 2011)

* Michelle Torres (District Champion, Regional Quarterfinalist 2012; District Champion, 3rd place Medalist Regional Tournament 2014; Regional Qualifier, Regional Finalist, State Qualifier 2015)

* Isabelle Bergman (District Champ 2013)

- Mixed Doubles:

* Ben Fehleison & Camille McDonald (District Champs 2008)

* Matthew Coopman & Michelle Torres (District Champs & Regional Semifinalists 2013)

 

An Arlington Texas Web Design